newkerala.com News Maps Astrology Recipes Travel

BAFTA Awards 2019: Here's the complete winners list


London, Feb 11 : While 'Roma' nabbed the top prize for best film, 'The Favourite' took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay.

The evening was hosted by legendary British actress Joanna Lumley, reported Variety.

'The Favourite' also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair and makeup and the outstanding British film prize.

'Roma' came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, best film not in the English language, and best cinematography.

Rami Malek once again took home the leading actor award for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in 'Bohemian Rhapsody'. 'Vice' surprised with the award for best editing, while 'BlacKkKlansman' took home the best adapted screenplay trophy.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best film: 'Roma'

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, 'Roma'

Original Screenplay: 'The Favourite,' Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Adapted Screenplay: 'BlacKkKlansman,' Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Leading actor: Rami Malek, 'Bohemian Rhapsody'

Leading actress: Olivia Colman, 'The Favourite'

Supporting actor: Mahershala Ali, 'Green Book'

Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, 'The Favourite'

Original music: 'A Star is Born,' Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

Cinematography: 'Roma,' Alfonso Cuaron

Editing: 'Vice,' Hank Corwin

Production design: 'The Favourite,' Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

Costume design: 'The Favourite,' Sandy Powell

Make up & hair: 'The Favourite,' Nadia Stacey

Sound: 'Bohemian Rhapsody,' John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst

Special visual effects: 'Black Panther,' Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick

Film not in an English language: 'Roma,' Alfonso Cuaron, Gabriela Rodriguez (WINNER)

Documentary: 'Free Solo, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes

Animated film: 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,' Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

Outstanding British film: 'The Favourite,' Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Outstanding debut by a British writer, Director or Producer: 'Beast,' Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

British short animation: 'Roughhouse,' Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

British short film: '73 Cows,' Alex Lockwood

EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public): Letitia Wright

Like This Article?
BAFTA Awards 2019: Here's the complete winners list

contact Post your comment

category Read other Hollywood News stories

home page Visit Home Page for latest updates



Trending Now!

© 2001-2019 newkerala.com | Support