Thursday, 23 Jan 2020

Critics' Choice Awards: Here's the full list of winners

Washington D.C. , Jan 13 : The 2020 Critics' Choice Awards took place in Santa Monica, California, on Sunday (local time). The nominations were announced last month and include films such as 'The Irishman'- which received 14 nods, 'Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood' 12 nods and '1917' which received 8 overall nods.

The show aired on The CW and was hosted by Taye Diggs, who handed out the awards to achievers in both film and television categories.

The glitzy ceremony saw stars of the likes of Robert De Niro, Leonardo DiCaprio, Adam Driver, Joaquin Phoenix, Awkwafina, Scarlett Johansson, Lupita Nyong'o and Charlize Theron flocking the red carpet.

E!News reported the complete list of winners

1917Ford v FerrariThe IrishmanJojo RabbitJokerLittle WomenMarriage StoryWINNER Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodParasiteUncut Gems

Antonio Banderas, Pain, and GloryRobert De Niro, The IrishmanLeonardo DiCaprio,- Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodAdam Driver, Marriage StoryEddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My NameWINNER Joaquin Phoenix, JokerAdam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Awkwafina, The FarewellCynthia Erivo, HarrietScarlett Johansson, Marriage StoryLupita Nyong'o, UsSaoirse Ronan, Little WomenCharlize Theron, BombshellWINNER Renee Zellweger, Judy

Willem Dafoe, The LighthouseTom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony Hopkins, The Two PopesAl Pacino, The IrishmanJoe Pesci, The IrishmanWINNER Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

WINNER Laura Dern, Marriage StoryScarlett Johansson, Jojo RabbitJennifer Lopez, HustlersFlorence Pugh, Little WomenMargot Robbie, BombshellZhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodWINNER Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo RabbitNoah Jupe, Honey BoyThomasin McKenzie, Jojo RabbitShahadi Wright Joseph, UsArchie Yates, Jojo Rabbit

BombshellWINNER The IrishmanKnives OutLittle WomenMarriage StoryOnce Upon a Time... in HollywoodParasite

Noah Baumbach, Marriage StoryGreta Gerwig, Little WomenWINNER Bong Joon Ho, ParasiteWINNER Sam Mendes, 1917Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut GemsMartin Scorsese, The IrishmanQuentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

AbominableFrozen IIHow to Train Your Dragon The Hidden WorldI Lost My BodyMissing LinkWINNER Toy Story 4

BooksmartWINNER Dolemite Is My NameThe FarewellJojo RabbitKnives Out

Ad AstraWINNER Avengers EndgameMidsommarUs

Noah Baumbach, Marriage StoryRian Johnson, Knives OutBong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, ParasiteWINNER Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodLulu Wang, The Farewell

WINNER Greta Gerwig, Little WomenNoah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue, A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony McCarten, The Two PopesTodd Phillips and Scott Silver, JokerTaika Waititi, Jojo RabbitSteven Zaillian, The Irishman

Jarin Blaschke, The LighthouseWINNER Roger Deakins, 1917Phedon Papamichael, Ford v FerrariRodrigo Prieto, The IrishmanRobert Richardson, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodLawrence Sher, Joker

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran, JokerDennis Gassner, Lee Sandales, 1917Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman, Little WomenLee Ha Jun, ParasiteWINNER Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodBob Shaw, Regina Graves, The IrishmanDonal Woods, Gina Cromwell, Downton Abbey

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut GemsAndrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Ford v FerrariYang Jinmo, ParasiteFred Raskin, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodThelma Schoonmaker, The IrishmanWINNER Lee Smith, 1917

WINNER Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite Is My NameJulian Day, RocketmanJacqueline Durran, Little WomenArianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodSandy Powell, Christopher Peterson, The IrishmanAnna Robbins, Downton Abbey

WINNER BombshellDolemite Is My NameThe IrishmanJokerJudyOnce Upon a Time... in HollywoodRocketman

1917Ad AstraThe AeronautsWINNER Avengers EndgameFord v FerrariThe IrishmanThe Lion King

AtlanticsLes MiserablesPain and GloryWINNER ParasitePortrait of a Lady on Fire

WINNER "Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" - Wild RoseWINNER "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" - Rocketman"I'm Standing With You" - Breakthrough"Into the Unknown" - Frozen II"Speechless" - Aladdin"Spirit" - The Lion King"Stand Up" - Harriet

Michael Abels, UsAlexandre Desplat, Little WomenWINNER Hildur Gudnadottir, JokerRandy Newman, Marriage StoryThomas Newman, 1917Robbie Robertson, The Irishman

Television

The Crown (Netflix)David Makes Man (OWN)Game of Thrones (HBO)The Good Fight (CBS All Access)Pose (FX)WINNER Succession (HBO)This Is Us (NBC)Watchmen (HBO)

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)Freddie Highmore - The Good Doctor (ABC)Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)Billy Porter, Pose (FX)WINNER Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)WINNER Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX)Sarah Snook - Succession (HBO)Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)



Asante Blackk, This Is Us (NBC)WINNER Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple)Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen (HBO)

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones (HBO)Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)WINNER Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

Barry (HBO)WINNER Fleabag (Amazon)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)Mom (CBS)One Day at a Time (Netflix)PEN15 (Hulu)Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)Walton Goggins, The Unicorn (CBS)WINNER Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself (Netflix)Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman's Showcase (IFC)Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (Pop)WINNER Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)WINNER Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon)Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

WINNER Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon)Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek (Pop)Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Catch-22 (Hulu)Chernobyl (HBO)Fosse/Verdon (FX)The Loudest Voice (Showtime)Unbelievable (Netflix)WINNER When They See Us (Netflix)Years and Years (HBO)

Brexit (HBO)Deadwood The Movie (HBO)WINNER El Camino A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)Guava Island (Amazon)Native Son (HBO)Patsy and Loretta (Lifetime)

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)WINNER Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)Noah Wyle, The Red Line (CBS)

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)Anne Hathaway, Modern Love (Amazon)Megan Hilty, Patsy and Loretta (Lifetime)Joey King, The Act (Hulu)Jessie Mueller, Patsy and Loretta (Lifetime)Merritt Wever, Unbelievable (Netflix)WINNER Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Asante Blackk, When They See Us (Netflix)George Clooney, Catch-22 (Hulu)John Leguizamo, When They See Us (Netflix)Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon)Jesse Plemons, El Camino A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)WINNER Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (HBO)Russell Tovey, Years and Years (HBO)

Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us (Netflix)WINNER Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)Niecy Nash, When They See Us (Netflix)Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon (FX)Emma Thompson, Years and Years (HBO)Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)



Big Mouth (Netflix)WINNER BoJack Horseman (Netflix)The Dark Crystal Age of Resistance (Netflix)She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)The Simpsons (Fox)Undone (Amazon)

Desus and Mero (Showtime)Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)WINNER Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Amy Schumer Growing (Netflix)Jenny Slate Stage Fright (Netflix)WINNER Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)Ramy Youssef Feelings (HBO)Seth Meyers Lobby Baby (Netflix)Trevor Noah Son of Patricia (Netflix)Wanda Sykes Not Normal (Netflix)



(ANI)