sports-india-news

Tennis: Seeded players take a beating

Bangalore, Dec 11 : It was a day of upsets in the RT Narayan Memorial Cup AITA Under-16 National Series tennis championship here Wednesday with seeded players taking a beating.


In the boys singles pre-quarterfinals, third seed Parikshitt Somani of Assam and fourth seed Yash Yadav of Madhya Pradesh made their exit.

Vignesh Subamaniam of Karnataka prevailed over Yadav 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 and later, Rian D Pandole, who is seeded No.9, knocked out Somani 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

It was however good day for Karnataka trio of Adil Kalyanpur, BR Niksehp and Rishi Reddy. Wild card Kalyanpur, who trailed 2-4 in the first set, rallied to beat Uttkarsh Bharadjwaj of Uttrakhanad at 7-6 (4), 6-1, while top seed Niksehp, the National Under-16 champion,breezed past P Siddarth of AP 6-0, 6-1 and Reddy beat Siddarth Basnet 6-3, 6-2.

In the girls pre-quarterfinals, three seeds were shown the door. Prinkle Singh of Jammu and Kashmir, stunned the third seed, Sama Sathvika of AP 6-3, 7-6(6) while Ruthvik Shah of Gujarat accounted for the fourth seed Sai Avanthika of Tamil Nadu 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

The fifth Harsha Sai Challa of AP also bowed out, losing to Sabhyata Nihalani of Delhi at 6-4, 5-7, 3-6.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys singles: BR.Nikshep (Kar) bt P Siddarth (AP) 6-0, 6-1; Adil Kalyanpur (Kar) bt Uttkarsh Baradwaj (Utrk) 7-6 (4), 6-1; S Vignesh (Kar) bt Yash Yadav (MP) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Dhruv Sunish (Mah ) bt Ishaq Eqbal (WB) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Rian D Pandole (Mah) bt Parikshit Somani (Asm) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Rishi Reddy (Kar) bt B Siddarth 6-3, 6-2; PC Anirudh (AP) bt Taquddin Mohammed (AP ) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Sanil Jagitini (WB) bt Sumitpal Singh (JK) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Girls singles: S Soha (Kar) bt Dharana Mudaliar (AP) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Prinkle Singh (JK) bt Sama Sathvika (AP) 6-3, 7-6 (6); Rutvik Shah (Guj) bt Sai Avanthika (TN) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Shivani Swarup Ingle (Mah) bt Rashmika Rajan (Kar) 6-2, 6-4; R Abinnka (TN) bt Rishika Ravi (TN) 6-3, 6-2; Sabhyata Nihalani (Del) bt Harsha Sai Challa (AP) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Snehal Mane (Mah) bt Lathika Premkumar (TN) 6-3, 6-2. Vaidehii Chaudhry (Guj) bt CS Praneetha (TN) 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

--IANS (Posted on 12-12-2013)

sports-india-news headlines

Indian motorsports body's chief executive quits

PK Banerjee and Chuni Goswami get Lifetime Achievement Awards

Tata academy trounce AIFF colts

Sindhu, Kashyap progress in Badminton Asia Championships

Golfer Jeev wins Asian Tour Lowest Putting Average award

Sindhu, Kashyap win in Badminton Asia Championships

Neena betters her national record as Kerala retain overall trophy

AFC Cup: Pune down group-leaders Kitchee SC 2-0

Chitra bags World senior snooker title

Four Indians in senior world tennis

4 budding Hyd paddlers in national camp

AIFF congratulates Bengaluru FC on winning the I-league

Quick Links: Goa | Munnar | Pondicherry | Free Yearly Horoscope '2014

Comments

Your e-mail:


Your Full Name:


Type verification image:
verification image, type it in the box

Message:

Back to Top