sports-india-news

ITF Tennis: Prerna Bhambri in last 8

Pune, Dec 4 : Prerna Bhambri kept the Indian flag flying by making it to the singles quarter-finals of the NECC-ITF women's $25,000 event at the Deccan Gymkhana here Wednesday while qualifiers Rika Fujiwara from Japan and Israel's Keren Shlomo also made it to the last eight.


On a day when three out of four Indians in singles action were sent packing, Delhi girl Bhambri played some flawless tennis against an erratic Peangtarn Plipuech of Thailand while winning 6-4, 6-0.

Plipuech's only glory came in the fifth game of the first set when she broke Bhambri who promptly broke back and then again in the 10th to win the set 6-4.

The second set was one-sided as Bhambri didn't drop a single game on her way to a quarter-final clash against Kazakhstan's Kamila Kerimbayeva.

Japan's Fujiwara, champion in this event in 2009, had a easy day as her sixth seed opponent, Oksana Kalashnikova of Georgia, conceded the match trailing 0-3 in the first set due to a wrist injury and Shlomo continued her good run with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Japan's Miyabi Inoue.

Mumbai girl Snehadevi Reddy had no answer to the power of Thailand's Nungnadda Wanasuk, losing 1-6, 0-6. Sowjanya Bavisetti, another qualifier who had made it to the second round, was outplayed 6-2, 6-2 by top seed Magda Linette.

Sharmada Balu, another Indian qualifier, was defeated by third seed Diana Marcinkevica of Latvia 6-4, 6-0.

Balu-Bavisetti ended the day on a better note though, as they paired up to beat fourth seeds Tamara Curovic/Diana Marcinkevica 6-7 (1), 6-3, 10-8 in the doubles quarter-finals.

The results:

Singles (Second Round): 1-Magda Linette (Pol) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti (Ind) 6-2 6-2; Q-Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) bt 6-Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) 3-0 Retd; 3-Diana Marcinkevica (Lat) bt Q-Sharmada Balu (Ind) 6-4 6-0; Nungnadda Wannasuk (Tha) bt Q-Snehadevi S Reddy (Ind) 6-1 6-0; Q-Keren Shlomo (Isr) bt Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) 6-3 6-2; 4-Gioia Barbieri (Ita) bt Anna Shkudun (Ukr) 6-3 6-2; Prerna Bhambri (Ind) bt Peangtarn Plipuech (Tha) 6-4 6-0; Kamila Kerimbayeva (Kaz) bt Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Tha) 5-7 7-5 6-0.

Doubles (Quarterfinals): Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) / Anna Smith (Gbr) w/o 1-Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) / Magda Linette (Pol); Sharmada Balu (Ind) / Sowjanya Bavisetti (Ind) bt 4-Tamara Curovic (Srb) / Diana Marcinkevica (Lat) 6-7(1) 6-3 (10-8); 3-Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) / Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Rika Fujiwara (Jpn) / Miyabi Inoue (Jpn) 6-4 3-6 (10-6); 2-Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Tha) / Peangtarn Plipuech (Tha) bt Nungnadda Wannasuk (Tha) / Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 6-7(7) 6-0 (10-7).

--IANS (Posted on 04-12-2013)

sports-india-news headlines

Indian motorsports body's chief executive quits

PK Banerjee and Chuni Goswami get Lifetime Achievement Awards

Tata academy trounce AIFF colts

Sindhu, Kashyap progress in Badminton Asia Championships

Golfer Jeev wins Asian Tour Lowest Putting Average award

Sindhu, Kashyap win in Badminton Asia Championships

Neena betters her national record as Kerala retain overall trophy

AFC Cup: Pune down group-leaders Kitchee SC 2-0

Chitra bags World senior snooker title

Four Indians in senior world tennis

4 budding Hyd paddlers in national camp

AIFF congratulates Bengaluru FC on winning the I-league

Quick Links: Goa | Munnar | Pondicherry | Free Yearly Horoscope '2014

Comments

Your e-mail:


Your Full Name:


Type verification image:
verification image, type it in the box

Message:

Back to Top