Kolkata, Aug 9 IBNS | 1 year ago

Yet another draw by top seed Diptayan Ghosh (5) in the 6th Round of the National Sub Junior Chess Championship for Boys and Girls organized by the Bengal Chess Association showed that the tournament was in crucial stage.


However, Diptayan on Friday had to split point with 2nd seed Murali Karthikeyan (5) after 38 moves.

6th seed B Kumaran, who took sole lead after the 5th round, remained in his position after the 6th round with 5.5 points.

He also shared point with Md. Nubairshah Shaikh (5).

In the girls section, two top seeds M Mahalakshmi and Gk Monnisha had to settle with half point each.

This is first time Mahalakshmi could not continue her fine run.

In the top three boards, aspirants remained content with half points each, as competition was getting intense.

However, Mahalakshmi remained in the top position with a slender lead of half point over Monnisha.

In the morning session of Day 4 of the National Sub Junior (U15) Chess Championship, organized by the Bengal Chess Association, favourites apart from 3rd seed Arvindh Chithambaram, won their games as expected in the 5th round.

Only wonder kid Arvindh tasted his first defeat at the hand of state mate B Kumaran.

After 5th round, only Kumaran was at the top with 5 points.

Though Kumaran is one of the top seeds, 6th, but he was not among favourites before the start of the tournament.

Top seed Dipatayan Ghosh of Boys section, being derailed in the previous round to Krishna Teja by splitting point, once again found his winning track by defeating 17th seed Al Muthaiah of TN.

2nd seed Murali Karthikeyan, 5th seed Md. Nubairshah Shaikh of Maharashtra and 7th seed Sidhant Mohapatra of Odisa their respective games.

Sidhant beat local lad Niles Saha.

In the 5th round of the Girls section, top seed WFM M Mahalakshmi unperturbed by 3rd seed R Vaishali's challenge to continue her all win record.

Thus she was the sole leader of the table after 5th round with 5 points.

Followed by her state mate 2nd seed WFM GK Monnisha (4.5), who beat WCM (women candidate master) Tejaswini Sagar of Maharashtra.

Results of 5th Round:

Boys Section

White Point Result Black Point

Arvindh Chithambaram(4) 0-1 B Kumaran (4)

Diptayan Ghosh(3.5) 1-0 Al Muthaiah(4)

V Karthik(3.5) 0-1 Murali Karthikeyan (3.5)

Md. Nubairshah Shaikh (3.5) 1-0 Rakesh Jena (3.5)

Sidhant Mohapatro (3.5) 1-0 Neelash Saha (3.5)

Hemanth Raam (3) 0-1 Kaustuv Kundu (3)

FM Mitrabha Guha (3) 1-0 Anustoop Biswas (3)

Girls Section

White Point Result Black Point

WFM M Mahalakshmi (4) 1-0 R Vaishali (4)

WCM Tejaswini Sagar (3.5) 0-1 WFM GK Monnisha (3.5)

Shiny Das (3) 1-0 Chandreyee Hazra (3)

Meghna Upadhyay (3) 0-1 WFM Arpita Mukherjee (3)

Samriddha Ghosh (3) 0.5-0.5 Hilmi Parveen (3)

Few results of 6th Round

Boys Section

White Point Result Black Point

B Kumaran (5) 0.5-0.5 Md. Nubairshah Shaikh (4.5)

Murali Karthikeyan (4.5) 0.5-0.5 Diptayan Ghosh(4.5)

Arvindh Chithambaram(4) 0.5-0.5 Sidhant Mohapatro (4.5)

Krishna Teja (4) 1-0 Mitrabha Guha (4)

Kaustuv Kundu (4) 0.5-0.5 Nr Vikash (4)

Girls Section

White Point Result Black Point

WFM GK Monnisha (4.5) 0.5-0.5 WFM M Mahalakshmi (5)

R Vaishali (4) 0.5-0.5 CH Meghna (4)

Savant Riya (4) 0.5- 0.5 Shiny Das (Tripura/4)

WFM Arpita Mukherjee (4/Bengal) 0.5-0.5 Smaraki Mohanty (4)

Chandreyee Hazra (3/ Bengal) 1-0 Sharmistha Sharma (3)

Sanskriti Goyal (2.5) 0-1 Angira Chowdhury (2.5/ Bengal)

(Posted on 09-08-2013)