sports-india-news

ACC Cup: India U-23 team selected

Mumbai, July 10 : The All-India Senior Selection Committee of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on Wednesday met at the Cricket Centre in Mumbai to pick the Indian Under-23 team for the ACC Emerging Teams Cup, to be played in Singapore in August and the Indian (U-19) teams for the tour of Sri Lanka in July-August.


The teams are as follows:


India U-23 side for the ACC Emerging Teams Cup:

1. Surya Kumar Yadav Captain Mumbai CA

2. K.L. Rahul Vice-Captain KSCA

3. Kaustubh Pawar Mumbai CA

4. Ankit Bawane Maharashtra CA

5. Unmukt Chand DDCA

6. Ashok Menaria RCA

7. Manpreet Juneja Gujarat CA

8. Smit Patel Gujarat CA

9. Prashant Chopra HPCA

10. Jasprit Bumrah Gujarat

11. Sandeep Warrier Kerala CA

12. Harshal Patel Haryana

13. Akshar Patel Gujarat

14. Sandeep Sharma Punjab CA

15. B. Aparajith TNCA

India will play two four-day games and three one-day games on the tour.

Indian teams for the tour of Sri Lanka (Under-19) are as follows:

The team for the four-day games is as follows:

1. Vijay Zol Captain Maharashtra CA

2. Sanju Vishwanadh Vice-Capt, WK Kerala CA

3. Akhil Herwadkar Mumbai CA

4. Shreyas Iyer Mumbai CA

5. Mohammed Saif UPCA

6. Karan Viradia Gujarat CA

7. Shubham Khajuria J and K CA

8. D. Nischal KSCA

9. Ankush Bains WK HPCA

10. Atul Singh Mumbai CA

11. Pankaj Jaiswal HPCA

12. Ateet Seth Baroda CA

13. C.V. Milind Hyderabad CA

14. Aamir Gani CAB

15. Kuldeep Yadav UPCA

The team for the three one-dayers is as follows:

1. Vijay Zol Captain Maharashtra CA

2. Sanju Vishwanadh Vice-Capt, WK Kerala CA

3. Akhil Herwadkar Mumbai CA

4. Sarfaraz Khan Mumbai CA

5. Ricky Bhui Andhra CA

6. Deepak Hooda Baroda CA

7. Abhimanyu Lamba RCA

8. Rishi Arothe Baroda CA

9. Mohammed Saif UPCA

10. Shubham Khajuria J and K CA

11. Ankush Bains WK HPCA

12. Atul Singh Mumbai CA

13. Ateet Seth Baroda CA

14. Aamir Gani CAB

15. Kuldeep Yadav UPCA

--IBNS (Posted on 11-07-2013)

sports-india-news headlines

Indian motorsports body's chief executive quits

PK Banerjee and Chuni Goswami get Lifetime Achievement Awards

Tata academy trounce AIFF colts

Sindhu, Kashyap progress in Badminton Asia Championships

Golfer Jeev wins Asian Tour Lowest Putting Average award

Sindhu, Kashyap win in Badminton Asia Championships

Neena betters her national record as Kerala retain overall trophy

AFC Cup: Pune down group-leaders Kitchee SC 2-0

Chitra bags World senior snooker title

Four Indians in senior world tennis

4 budding Hyd paddlers in national camp

AIFF congratulates Bengaluru FC on winning the I-league

Quick Links: Goa | Munnar | Pondicherry | Free Yearly Horoscope '2014

Comments

Your e-mail:


Your Full Name:


Type verification image:
verification image, type it in the box

Message:

Back to Top