cricket-news

Appointments finalised for World Cup Qualifier

Dubai, Jan 3 : The International Cricket Council (ICC) on Friday announced the umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and first round matches in the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2014, which will be staged in New Zealand from 13 January to 1 February.


In all during the tournament, there will be 14 umpires who will officiate, including Marais Erasmus of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires while the remaining 13 representatives will be from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires and the ICC Associates and Affiliates Umpires' Panel.

The umpires are: Ahsan Raza, Billy Bowden, Johan Cloete, Marais Erasmus, Chris Gaffaney, Shaun George, Michael Gough, Vineet Kulkarni, Mick Martell, Enamul Hoque-Moni, Peter Nero, Tim Robinson, Joel Wilson and Ruchira Palliyaguru.

The tournament match referees will be Jeff Crowe and Roshan Mahanama, both from the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees, and Dev Govindjee, who is from the ICC Regional Referees Panel.

The appointments are:

Warm-up fixtures (all starting at 1030 local time)

Friday 10 January

UAE v Uganda, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Ahsan Raza and Michael Gough (on-field umpires), Shaun George (reserve umpire)

The Netherlands v Canada, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Ruchira Palliyaguru and Joel Wilson (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (reserve umpire)

Kenya v Hong Kong, Christ's College, Christchurch, South Island; Marais Erasmus and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Vineet Kulkarni (reserve umpire)

Scotland v PNG, St Andrew's College, Christchurch, South Island; Johan Cloete and Peter Nero (on-field umpires) and Eugene Sanders (reserve umpire)

Namibia v Nepal, Burwood Park, Christchurch, South Island; Enamul Hoque-Moni and Tim Robinson (on-field umpires), David Reid (reserve umpire)

Saturday 11 January

UAE v The Netherlands, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Billy Bowden and Joel Wislon (on-field umpires), Ruchira Palliyaguru (reserve umpire)

Canada v Uganda, Bay Oval 1, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Shaun George and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires), Michael Gough (reserve umpire)

Scotland v Namibia, Christ's College, Christchurch, South Island; Tim Robinson and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Eugene Sanders (reserve umpire)

Kenya v Nepal, St Andrew's College, Christchurch, South Island; Enamul Hoque-Moni and Vineet Kulkarni (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (reserve umpire)

PNG v Hong Kong, Burwood Park, Christchurch, South Island; Johan Cloete and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), David Reid (reserve umpire)

Tournament matches (first round) (all starting at 1030 local time)

Monday 13 January

The Netherlands v Uganda, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires); Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

Kenya v PNG, Pukekura Park, New Plymouth, North Island; Ruchira Palliyaguru and Shaun George (on-field umpire), Billy Bowden (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (remote match referee)

UAE v Nepal, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island; Marais Erasmus and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (remote match referee)

Scotland v Hong Kong, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, South Island; Tim Robinson and Johan Cloete (on-field umpires), Vineet Kulkarni (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (match referee)

Wednesday 15 January

The Netherlands v Namibia, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Joel Wislon and Michael Gough (on-field umpires), Ahsan Raza (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

UAE v Canada, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island; Enamul Hoque-Moni and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (remote match referee)

Thursday 16 January

PNG v Uganda, Pukekura Park, New Plymouth, North Island; Billy Bowden and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Ruchira Palliyaguru (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (remote match referee)

Scotland v Nepal, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, South Island; Vineet Kulkarni and Johan Cloete (on-field umpires), Tim Robinson (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (match referee)

Friday 17 January

Namibia v Kenya, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Joel Wilson and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires), Michael Gough (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

Canada v Hong Kong, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island; Marais Erasmus and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Mick Martell (reserve umpire), Roshan Manahama (match referee)

Sunday 19 January

Kenya v Uganda, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Michael Gough and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

PNG v The Netherlands, Pukekura Park, New Plymouth, North Island; Billy Bowden and Ruchira Palliyaguru (on-field umpire), Shaun George (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (remote match referee)

Hong Kong v Nepal, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island; Mick Martell and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (reserve umpire), Roshan Manahama (match referee)

UAE v Scotland, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, South Island; Tim Robinson and Vineet Kulkari (on-field umpires), Johan Cloete (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (match referee)

Tuesday 21 January

Namibia v Uganda, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Joel Wilson and Michael Gough (on-field umpires), Ahsan Raza (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

Canada v Nepal, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island; Enamul Hoque-Moni and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Peter Nero (reserve umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Thursday 23 January

PNG v Namibia, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, North Island; Ruchira Palliyaguru and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (reserve umpire), Jeff Crowe (match referee)

Scotland v Canada, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island*; Marais Erasmus and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), David Reid (reserve umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

The Netherlands v Kenya, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island*; Vineet Kulkarni and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (reserve umpire), Dev Govindjee (match referee)

UAE v Hong Kong, Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown, South Island; Johan Cloete and Tim Robinson (on-field umpire), Shaun Haiq (reserve umpire), Roshan Mahanama (remote match referee)

Appointments for Super Six stage and play-off matches will be announced in due course.

*denotes One-day Internationals

--IBNS (Posted on 03-01-2014)

cricket-news headlines

Sunder Raman to continue as COO of IPL 2014

IPL 2014: Restaurants entice cricket buffs with deals

Pakistan hoping to face 'arch rivals' India in at least six series

Unable to cop criticism, Proteas coach Russell Domingo will face more media scrutiny

Srinivasan files affidavit questioning his removal

Restore me as BCCI chief: Srinivasan

IPL to kick off in UAE under shadow of graft

CSA receives US$475,000 for finishing as the No 1 Test side

ICC Test team rankings

South Africa get $475,000 for ending No.1 in Tests

nexGTv bags IPL's live streaming mobile rights

Glenn McGrath, Perry to meet Prince William and Kate

Quick Links: Goa | Munnar | Pondicherry | Free Yearly Horoscope '2014

Comments

Your e-mail:


Your Full Name:


Type verification image:
verification image, type it in the box

Message:

Back to Top