Home > News > Sports India News

NTC: Shivika Burman's dream ends

Posted on Feb 15, 02:19PM | IBNS

Kolkata, Feb 14 : Local girl Shivika Burman's dream run was halted by a spirited Natasha Palha who beat the Wild card entrant by 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 in exactly 2 hours playing superb back court game.

Natasha broke Shivika thrice and got broken once in the first set, thus winning it 6-2.

In the second gritty, Shivika made a superb come back, both the players traded breaks when Shivika broke Natasha on the 9th game, and hold it out to close the set at 6-4, in the decider a visibly distressed Shivika surrendered breaks to her opponent thrice in the 2nd, 6th and 8th game thus losing it by 6-2.

In another match the top seed Ankita Raina was stretched to the full by a talented Bhuvana Kalva, Ankita clinched it by 4-6, 7-6, 6-2 in
2 hrs 55 minutes.

Bengal players had a great day Thursday as southpaw Saurav Sukul blasted away Elwin Antony 6-3, 6-1 in just 1 hour 6 minutes.

Elwin did not have a chance against Saurav as he was too consistent and strong from the baseline, Saurav broke Antony on the 5th and 9th game. In the second he broke him on the 4th and 6th game to close it out .

Bengals Rupesh Roy ended the strong run of Abhijeet Tiwari the 5th seed of the tournament , as he surrendered to Rupesh 6-3, 6-2 in just 1 hour in an one sided match.

Rushmi Chakravorthi one of the last flag bearers of the grass court slice game again showed why still she is a force to reckon with when she beat her much younger and higher ranked opponent in the third seed of the tournament Prarthana Timber 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in 2 hours and 35 minutes.

There was not much to choose between two players till the midway of the second set when she broke Parthana and closed it out 6-2.

In the decider she ran away with the match 6-4 but not before Prarthana put up a brave fight on the 9th game where is she eventually got broken which proved deciding and Rushmi closed it out in the next game thus winning the match 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

In another big upset of the day Ramkumar Ramanathan from TN ousted the dark horse, veteran Nitten Krrtane from the tournament by 6-3, 6-4.

Nitten surrendered the first set very meekly, 6-3 and the power hitting of the Tamilnadu lad continued relentlessly as Nitten surrendered the second set and the match 6-3, 6-4, in one hour 15 minutes.

In the process Ramkumar hit 7 aces and many more non returning services .

Maharashtra lad Ronak Manuja ended the dream run of giant killer Fatiz Mohhammad, in an one sided match where he blanked Fariz 6-4, 6-0.

It seemed Fariz was much troubled with his hand as he called for the physio twice in the match.

In the doubles section in Mens Top seed Chandril and Lakshit Sood teamed up to beat Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash and Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-2 they will face another southern duo of Elwin Antony and Fariz Mohammed for the title, who beat Kunal Anand and Ronak Manuja 3-6, 6-3 10-5.

In the last gruelling match of the day Qualifier Mahitha D.Reddy of Andhra Pradesh caused an upset by beating the 4th seed Nidhi Chilumula 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 both the girls grilled it out in a 2 hour 40 minute match trading numerous breaks as nobody could ascertain their
supremacy in their respective service games.

The decisive hold came in the first set for Mahitha Reddy when she held her serve for good to close the first set out 6-3, the second and third set was a very seesaw affair where Nidhi came back and won the second 7-5 and Mahitha clinching the third with a fist pump by an identical score line .

Detailed results are as follows

Men Singles (Quarter Finals)

Ronak Manuja (MAH) beat Fariz Mohhamed (TN) 6-4, 6-0

Saurav Sukul(WB)(8) beat Elwin Antony (TN) 6-3, 6-1

Rupesh Roy (WC)(WB) beat Abhijeet Tiwari (CHG)(5) 6-3, 6-2

Ramkumar Ramanathan (TN) beat Nitten Kirrtane (Mah)(2) 6-3, 6-4

Women Singles (Quarter Finals)

Natasha Palha(GOA)(5) beat Shivika Burman (WB)(WC) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Rushmi Chakravorthi (TN) beat Prarthana Thombare (MAH) (3) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Ankitra Raina (GUJ)(1) beat Bhuvana Kalva(AP) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-2

Mahitha D. Reddy (AP)(Q) beat Nidhi Chilumula (AP) (4) 6-3, 5-7, 7-5

Mens Doubles (Semi Finalist)

Elwin Antony / Mohammed Fariz (TN) beat Kunal Anand (DLI)/ Ronak Manuja (MAH) 3-6, 6-3 , 10-5

Chandril Sood / Lakshit Sood(UP)(1) beat Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-4, 6-2

Women Doubles

Sagarika Phadke (MAH)/ Nupur Kaul (MAH) beat Megha Sherawat / Nityaraj Baburaj (TN) 6-7 (4) 6-4, 10-7

Shivika Burman / Arantxa Andrady beat Nidhi Chilumula / Sharmada Balu 5-3 (Conceded)