Home > News > Business India News

West Zone annexes 45th Revenue meet

Posted on Jan 30, 05:08PM | IBNS

Pune, Jan 30 : West Zone sportspersons shone on home conditions to grab enough points in different disciplines to win the Overall Championship trophy from South Zone, in the 45th All-India Central Revenue Sports Meet, at the Balewadi Sports Complex here.

West Zone collected 338 points and were way ahead of the runner-up South Zone (293) and the third placed East Zone (228) as the two-day meet wound up late on Tuesday evening.

Remarkably, West Zone also took possession of the Overall Athletics title, the prime event in the multi-sport meet. West Zone accumulated 179 points beating traditional favourites South Zone (171) by mere eight points.

More glory was in store for host West Zone as their sprinter and long-jumper, Krishnalumar Rane of Mumbai Customs, was adjudged 'Best Male Athlete' of the meet. He won three gold medals, winning 100m, 200m and the long jump events over two days.

Woman sprinter Debashree Mazumdar of Income Tax, Kolkata was adjudged "Best Female Athlete' of the meet.

VK Chowdhary, Member, Central Board of Direct Taxes, New Delhi, gave away the prizes and medals. Chandu Borde, Olympian Swimmer Veerdhawal Khade and former Indian Kabaddi team captain Shantaram Jadhav were present on the occasion.


Overall championship:

1. West Zone 338 points, 2. South Zone 293 points, 3. East Zone 228 points.


Overall winner: West Zone 179 points, Runner-up: South Zone 171 points.

Best athlete:

Men: Krishana Kumar Rane (West Zone-Mumbai Customs)

Women: Debashree Mujumdar (East Zone-Kolkata Income Tax)

Volleyball: South Zone (IT Chennai-G Pradeep, Balvinder Singh, C Sri Kesavan, V Sevla Ganapathy) beat East Zone (IT Kolkotta-Gobinda Bhattacharya, Debasis Kundu, Sudipta Kumar, Debasis Ganguly) 25-23, 25-16, 21-25, 25-17.

Football: East Zone (IT Kolkata) 2 (Denson Debdas 15th, Bikash Narjinary 45th) beat West Zone (Mumbai Customs) 1 (Praneal Mendoa 25th).

Hockey: West Zone (Mumbai Customs) 4 (Rahul Singh 5th, 23rd, Jayesh Jadhav 16th, 40th) beat South Zone (Central Excise Nd Cus) 3 (Ajay Aiappa 8th, 20th, Jeevan Chegappa 30th).

Basketball: Chennai Customs: 70 (K Partthiban, C V Dinesh, D S Thiyagarajan, S John Dee Platto, M Vinoth Kumar, V.Suresh Kumar, M Rajendran) beat Central Excuse and Customs Jaipur: 32 (MD Harun, Anil Sharma, Shakti Singh, Devender Singh, Dally Gill, Dilip Pooniah, Niranjan Godhra).

Billiards: Prashant Joshi (Central Excise Chandigarh) beat S David Anand (Central Excise TN) 5-3.

Chess: 1. N Sanjay (IT Karnataja 5), 2. Kiran Panditrao (Central Excise, Pune 3), 3. Sanjeev Kumar (IT Mumbai 1).

Women: 1. Prakriti (IT Kolkata 5), 2. Seema Joshi (IT Mumabi 3), 3. Vidya Bodas (IT Mumabi 1).


Singles: Jagdish Tanwar (Central Excise Jaipur) beat Farid Alam (Central Excise Kolkata) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Vijay Kumar and Manoj Kumar (Central Excise Chennai) beat Jagdish Tanwar and Laxmikant Tanwar (Central Excise Jaipur) 2-6, 7-5, 10-2.

Veterans Singles: R Nagraj (IT Mysore) beat Manish Thapliyal (Central Excise Pune) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Vijay Kumar and Manoj Kumar (Central Excise Chennai) beat JS Walia and NS Sandhu (Central Excise Chandigarh) 6-0, 6-0.

Cricket: West Zone (Mumbai Custom): 229 for 9; 40 Overs (Hikesn Shah 57, Sachin Wagh 58, Sanfee Sardar 5/32) LOST TO East Zone (Kolkata Income Tax): 230 for 3; 39.4 Overs (Soumya Ghosh 114*, Rakesh Krushanan 70*); MoM- Soumya Ghosh.