Home > News > Sports India News


Tennis: Rashmika, Prachi shock seeds

Posted on Dec 18, 02:50PM | IBNS

Rashmika Raja of Karnataka and Prachi Naidu of Maharashtra on Monday knocked out seeded players to advance to the second round in the girls Under-16 category at the Club Solaris Junior AITA Championship Series tennis tournament at Mayur Colony.

On the inaugural day of the tournament, Prachi was leading against her third seed State-mate Rajashree Rathod 7-6, when the later conceded the match due to ill health.

Rashmika shocked seventh seed State girl Vaibhavi Deshmukh 9-7 in a well fought contest.

Earlier, the tournament was inaugurated at the hands of the tournament director Ravindra Pandey on Monday morning.

In the only girls match that went the distance on the opening day, seventh seeded Moksha Thukral saw off the challenge from Anaiya Kaka 9-8 (7-4) in the girls Under-14 section.

In the boys Under-14 event, it was Andhra's A.K Rohit who won the toughest match of the day, as he beat Raghav Dabri from Maharashtra 9-8 (7-3).

All the first round matches were played to the best of 17 games.

Gujarat's Zeel Desai, top seed in girls Under-14 and Under-16 category, and Tamil Nadu's R Sai Avanthika, second seed in both the events, had it easy on Monday.

Zeel lost just two games against State-mate Niruti Vyas in the Under-14 event, and then lost none in her crushing win against Richa Chougule in the Under-16 category.

R Sai Avanthika defeated Rutvi Chaudhari without dropping a single game in the Under-14 event, and lost just two games against Akanksha Bhan from Maharashtra in the Under-16 age group.


RESULTS (Round-1)

Boys; Under 14:

1-C. Vashisht (Kar) bt Piyush Salekar (Mah) 9-0; Dhruv Sunish (Mah) bt Yavin Soloman (Ori) 9-5; Architram Senathi (Mah) bt Abhishek Mangle (Mah) 9-6; 7-Siddhant Banthia (Mah) bt Rohan Reddy (AP) 9-7; 3-Vastin Thaker (Mah) bt P.Harshith Satakarni (AP) 9-3; Vatsal Gandhi (Mah) bt Gaurav Reddy (AP) 9-2; Aman Patel (Guj) bt Prakrut Patel (Mah) 9-6; 5-Kunj Kotak (Guj) bt Shubhankar Bhajekar (Mah) 9-5; 6-Neil Lapalikar (Mah) bt Heman Nama 9-3; Tanmay Thakar (Mah) bt Neel Doshi (Mah) 9-0; Akhil Rane (Mah) bt Aditya Chaloo (Mah) 9-6; 4-Christian Cummings (Mah) bt Megh Patel (Guj) 9-6; 8-Armaan Bhatia (Mah) bt Maheep Gurnani (Guj) 9-3; A K Rohit (AP) bt Raghav Dabri (Mah) 9-8(3); Aayush Prabhune (Mah) bt Mihir Auty (Mah) 9-0; 2-Sivadeep Kosaraju (AP) bt Nikhil Pradhan (Mah) 9-0.

Girls; Under-14:

1-Zeel Desai (Guj) bt Nairuti Vyas (Guj) 9-2; Parveen Shivekar (Mah) bt Mallika Karmarkar (Mah) 9-1; 6-Simran Kejriwal (Mah) bt Khyati Hambardikar (Mah) 9-0; 4-Shrishti Dass (Mah) bt Akanksha Bhan (Guj) 9-4; Neha Mokashi (Mah) bt Manasi Narade (Mah) 9-1; Ishwari Matere (Mah) bt Sanjeevni Patil (Mah) 9-2; 7-Moksha Thukral (Mah) bt Anaiya Kaka (Mah) 9-8(4); Rashmika Rajan (Kar) bt Ishwari Seth (Mah) 9-7; Vrushali Khaire (Mah) bt Shreya Sagade (Mah) 9-6; Vaidehi Chaudhari (Guj) bt Vaibhavi Deshmukh (Mah) 9-4;3-Shivani Ingale (Mah) bt Rajnandini Kulkarni (Mah) 9-0; 8-Zeel Gandhi (Guj) bt Richa Chougule (Mah) 9-3; Neha Ghare (Mah) bt Samrudhi Ghumre (Mah) 9-1; Dakshita Patel (Mah) bt Riya Chaphekar (Mah) 9-2; 2-R.Sai Avanthika (TN) bt Rutvi Chaudhari (Guj) 9-0.

Under-16:

1-Zeel Desai (Guj) bt Richa Chougule 9-0; Suprabha Pujari (Mah) bt Kshema Mahuli (Mah) 9-0;6-Shrishti Dass (Mah) bt Prajakta Matere (Mah) 9-0; Prachi Naidu (Mah) bt 3-Rajshree Rathod (Mah) 7-6 conceded; Anushka Sathe (Mah) bt Rutvi Chaudhari (Guj) 9-1; 8-Moksha Thukral (Mah) bt Dpiti Dhage (Mah) 9-3; Rashmika Raja (Kar) bt 7-Vaibhavi Deshmukh (Mah) 9-7; Simran Kejriwal bt Shamika Dhar (Kar) 9-2; Vaidehi Chaudhari (Guj) bt Zeel Gandhi (Guj) 9-7; 4-Shivani Ingale (Mah) bt Riya Chaphekar (Mah) 9-2;5-Dakshata Patel (Mah) bt Tejasvini Kate (Mah) 9-3; Ishwari Seth (Mah) bt Bhargavi Mangudkar (Mah) 9-2; Priyangana Seth (Mah) bt Shazia Khan (Mah) 9-2; 2-R.Sai Avanthika (TN) bt Akanksha Bhan (Mah) 9-2.