Home > News > Sports India News


Tennis: Hard fought wins for Chandel, Mathere

Posted on Dec 15, 10:18PM | IBNS

Ansu Chandel, Ishwari Mathere, Kshema Mahuli and Harshwardhan Kotwal scored hard fought wins in the qualifying rounds of the Solaris Club All India Ranking Championship Series tennis tournament here on Saturday.

On the first day of the qualifying event at Club Solaris tennis courts, Ansu Chandel got the better of state-mate Arman Khan 8-6 in the boys U-14 event.

In another closely fought contest, Ishwari Mathere edged past Shambhavi Nadkarni 8-7 (7-2), while in the girls U-16 event, Kshema Mahuli accounted for Rajnandini Kulkarni 8-7 (9-7).

Harshawardhan Kotwal won another match that went to tie-breaker on Saturday, defeating Shivam Bapat 8-7 (9-7).

With Saturday being the first day of qualifying rounds, the matches were played at the best of 15 games.


Following are the results: Girls under 14: First Round:

Mallika Karmarkar (Mah) bt bt Smriti Nair (Mah) 8-1;

Ketaki Shinde (Mah) bt Anya Thorat (Mah) 8-4;

Neha Ghare (Mah) bt Aniqua Shaikh (Mah) 8-1;

Nisha Waghmare (Mah) bt Ryna Bhatia (Mah) 8-2;

Vrushali Khaire (Mah) bt Avyakta Thorat (Mah) 8-0;

Neha Mokhasi bt Veera Nisal (Mah) 8-1;

Manasi Narade (Mah) bt Sayuri Garud 8-6;

Prajwali Dhole bt Pushpa Muley 8-4;

Ishawari Mathere (Mah) bt Shambhavi Nadkarni 8-7(2);

Boys under 14: First Qualifying Round:

Ansu Chandel (Mah) bt Arman Khan (Mah) 8-6;

Raghav Dabri (Mah) bt Sachin Gupta (Guj) 8-1;

Shreyas Bhutada (Mah) bt Gaurav Manglani (Mah) 8-2;

Amar Dhariya (Kar) bt Eshaan Jadhav (Mah) 8-4;

Pradyuman Nanekar (Mah) bt Saujas Purohit (Mah) 8-6;

Siddharth Joshi (Mah) bt Rushabh Agarwal (Mah) 8-5;

Nandish Shah (Guj) bt Ninad Khare (Mah) 8-5;

Gaurang Mandavkar (Mah) bt Vikram Patil (Mah) 8-4;

Kapish Khandge (Mah) bt Rushabh Sapru 8-6;

Boys under 16: First Qualifying Round:

Riyan Pandole (Mah) bt Akshay Gandhi (Mah) 8-0;

Prajeet Oswal (Mah) bt Jaiwant Madae (Mah) 8-0;

Harshawardhan Kotwal (Mah) bt Shivam Bapat 8-7(7);

Shaunak Kulkarni (Mah) bt Sanket Kanekar (Mah) 8-0;

Gunupati Reddy (AP) bt Ashish Pise (Mah) 8-1;

Aman Patel (Guj) bt Rishikesh Deshpande (Mah) 8-2.