New Delhi, Aug 20 IANS | 4 months ago

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) Wednesday announced a 56-member contingent, including 30 women, but asked triple jumper Renjith Maheshwary, jumper Mayookha Johny, shot putter Omprakash Singh Karhana and all the three relay teams to undergo retrial Sep 15 at the National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala.

They will only be selected for the 2014 Asian Games, to be held in the South Korean city of Incheon, Sep 19-Oct 4, if they achieve a medal-winning-level performance in the trial.

The AFI selection committee comprising, G.S. Randhawa, Shiny Wilson, Mercy Kuttan, former national coach J.S. Saini, current chief coach Bahadur Singh and his deputy Radhakrishnan Nair met here Wednesday, a day after the conclusion of the Federation Cup, which was a qualifying tournament for the Asian Games.

The selection committee considered various factors, such as the dismal performance of some of the athletes at the Commonwealth Games 2014, the current form of some of the leading athletes and the performance at the Federation Cup.

"We have selected only those athletes who seem to be our best medal hopes in the collective wisdom of the members of the selection committee. Those athletes who did not live up to expectations at the Commonwealth Games 2014 will have to further prove themselves and cannot take their position in the team for guarantee," said AFI president Adille Sumariwala.

The Indian squad:

Men:
400m: Kunhu Mohammed, Arokia Rajiv
800m: Sajeesh Joseph
5000m: Kheta Ram, Suresh Kumar Patel
10,000m: Rahul Kumar Pal
3000m steeplechase: Naveen Kumar
110m hurdles: Siddanth Thingalaya
400m hurdles: Jithin Paul, Joseph Abraham
High jump: Nikhil Chittarasu
Triple jump: Arpinder Singh, Renjith Maheswary
Shot put: Inderjit Singh, Omprakash
Discus throw: Vikas Gowda
Hammer throw: Chandrodaya Narayan Singh
Javelin throw: Rajinder Singh
20 km walk: Irfan K.T, Ganapathy.K
50 km walk: Sandeep Kumar, Basant Bahadur Rana
4x400 m relay: Kunhu Muhammed, Arokia Rajiv, Jibin Sebastian, Arun K.J, Jithu Baby, Sandeep

Women:
100m: Sharadha Narayanan
200m: Asha Roy, Srabani Nanda
400m: M.R. Poovamma
800m: Tintu Luka, Sushma Devi
1500m: O.P. Jaisha, Sini A Markose
5000m: O.P Jaisha, Preeja Sreedharan
10,000m: Preeja Sreedharan
3000m steeplechase: Lalita Babbar, Sudha Singh
400m hurdles: Ashwini Akkunji
High jump: Sahana Kumari
Long jump: Prajusha M.A, Mayookha Johny
Triple jump: Prajusha M.A, Mayookha Johny
Discus throw: Seema Punia, Krishna Poonia
Hammer throw: Manju Bala
Javelin throw: Annu Rani
Heptathlon: Sushmita Singha Roy, Swapana Barman
20 km walk: Khushbir Kaur
4x100m relay: Sarbani Nanda, Asha Roy, Merlin K. Joseph, Sini. S, Shantini V, H.M Jyothi
4x400m relay: M.R Poovamma, Priyanka Panwar, Debashree Majumdar, Mandeep Kaur, Ashwini Akkunji, Arya C

(Posted on 20-08-2014)

Share This Page: