Glasgow, July 25 IANS | 3 months ago

The following is the list of Indians who will participate across various disciplines at the Commonwealth Games here Friday


Badminton: India will take on Kenya in Group B of the Mixed Team event

Boxing: India's Parveen Kumar will take on Ross Henderson of Scotland in the men's +91 kg category while Mandeep Jangra will start his campaign against Augusto Mathule of Mozambique in the men's 69kg category

Cycling Track: Sunita Yanglem will take part in the women's 3,000m individual pursuit while Manjeet Singh, Amit Kumar, Sombir will take part in the men's 4,000m individual pursuit

Hockey: India vs Wales in men's Pool A

Judo: Garima Choudhary (women's -63kg), Sunibala Huidrom (women's -70kg), Vikender Singh (men's -81kg), Balvinder Singh (men's -73kg) will take part

Lawn Bowls: India will face Namibia and Wales in men's triples, India will take on Malaysia in women's fours, India will take on Fiji and Wales in men's pairs, India's Nayanmoni Saikia has two matches in women's singles

Table Tennis: Indian women's team will take on Kenya in group stages while the men's team will take on Guyana

Swimming: Sajan Prakash in men's 200m freestyle, Sandeep Sejwal in men's 100m breaststroke

Shooting: Abhinav Bindra and Ravi Kumar men's 10m air rifle, Arti Singh Rao in women's skeet, Baba Bedi and Mairaj Ahmed Khan in men's skeet, Malaika Goel and Heena Sindhu in women's 10m air pistol

(Posted on 25-07-2014)

Share This Page:


Post your comments


Information on States of India:

Andaman Nicobar | Andhra Pradesh | Arunachal Pradesh | Assam | Bihar | Chandigarh | Chhattisgarh | Dadar Nagar Haveli | Daman Diu | Delhi | Goa | Gujarat | Haryana | Himachal Pradesh | Jammu Kashmir | Jharkhand | Karnataka | Kerala | Lakshadweep | Madhya Pradesh | Maharashtra | Manipur | Meghalaya | Mizoram | Nagaland | Orissa | Pondicherry | Punjab | Rajasthan | Sikkim | Tamil Nadu | Tripura | Uttar Pradesh | Uttaranchal | West Bengal

INDIA REGIONAL MAPS:

Andhra Pradesh Travel Map | Bihar Travel Map | Goa Travel Map | Gujarat Travel Map | Haryana Travel Map | Himachal Pradesh Map | Karnataka Travel Map | Kerala Travel Map | Maharashtra Travel Map | Punjab Travel Map | Rajasthan Travel Map | Sikkim Travel Map | Tamil Nadu Travel Map | Uttar Pradesh Travel Map | West Bengal Travel Map |

KERALA TRAVEL MAPS:

Alappuzha | Ernakulam | Idukki | Kannur | Kasaragod | Kollam | Kottayam | Kozhikode | Malappuram | Palakkad | Pathanamthitta | Thiruvananthapuram | Thrissur | Wayanad |

TRAVEL MAPS OF INDIA:

Airports of India | Districts of India | India Pilgrim Centers | Tourism Map of India | National Highways in India | India Railway Routes |

INDIA CITY MAPS:

Ahmadabad | Bangalore | Chennai | Coimbatore | Delhi | Hyderabad/Secunderabad | Kochi | Kolkata | Mumbai | Pondicherry | Pune | Surat |