Pune, Apr 30 IBNS | 5 months ago

Hosts Maharashtra emerged champions in the Pune FC - 59th National School Games Under-17 Football Girls Championship 2013-14, organised by Directorate of Sports and Youth Services, Pune, Maharashtra at Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex, on Wednesday.


In a tensely fought final, Maharashtra and Haryana were inseparable at the end of regulation time with both sides tied at goalless. With the game moving into the penaltis, the hosts kept their calm in the title-deciding penalty shoot out to emerge champions for the very first time.

For Maharashtra, Komal Devkule missed the opening penalty kick but Karen Paes, Afreen Peerbhoy and Seema Pavale all converted from the spot. The opponents however failed to convert any of their spotkicks.

In the first final of the day, Haryana eves defended their title beating Tamil Nadu 2-1 in a game of equal exchanges to lift the U19 Girls title. Strikes from Munesh Kumari and Sanju Yadav put Haryana 2-0 up in the first half before R. Sandhiya pulled one back for Tamil Nadu.

Meanwhile, in the Under-19 Boys' final, Mohammed Irfan's first half strike was enough to hand last-year's third placed Kerala a win over IPSC.

The Under-19 Boys' final was played under floodlight for the first time replete with the FIFA Anthem, player walkout and introductions.

Results:

GIRLS, Under-19

Final
Haryana: 2 (Munesh Kumari, Sanju Yadav) bt Tamil Nadu: 1 (R. Sandhiya)

Third Place

Odisha: 6 (Itishree Sardar 3, Purnema Kujur, Shantilata Polai 2) bt Madhya Pradesh: 0

Semifinals

Haryana: 6 (Mamta Bhuwghorya, Sanju Yadav 4, Madhubala) bt Madhya Pradesh: 0

Tamil Nadu: 1 (V. Saubhagya) bt Odisha 1 via tie-breaker

GIRLS, Under-17

Final

Maharashtra: 0 (3) (Karen Paes, Afreen Peerbhoy, Seema Pavale) bt Haryana: 0 (0) via tie-breaker

Third Place

Tamil Nadu: 2 (M. Malavika 2) bt Andhra Pradesh: 0

Semifinals

Haryana: 3 (Poonam Kashyap, Nisha Bageriya, Monika Nakak) bt Andhra Pradesh: 0

Maharashtra: 1 (Zarastin Mistry) bt Tamil Nadu: 0

BOYS, Under-19

Final

Kerala: 1 (Mohammed Irfan) bt IPSC: 0

Semifinals

Kerala: 0 (4) (Jot Masih, Sukhjeet Singh, Prabhjot Singh, Santos Kumar) bt Punjab: 0 (3) (Arjun Jayvay, K. Vikesh, Pradesh C) via tie-breaker

IPSC: 1 (Pisa Toy) bt Chhattisgarh: 1 (Hindraj) via tie-breaker

Third Place

Punjab: 4 (Santosh Kumar 2, Ravinder Singh, Jatinder Kumar) bt Chhattisgarh: 0

(Posted on 01-05-2014)

Share This Page:


Post your comments


Information on States of India:

Andaman Nicobar | Andhra Pradesh | Assam | Bihar | Chandigarh | Chhattisgarh | Dadar Nagar Haveli | Daman Diu | Delhi | Goa | Gujarat | Haryana | Himachal Pradesh | Jammu Kashmir | Jharkhand | Karnataka | Kerala | Lakshadweep | Madhya Pradesh | Maharashtra | Manipur | Meghalaya | Mizoram | Nagaland | Orissa | Pondicherry | Punjab | Rajasthan | Sikkim | Tamil Nadu | Tripura | Uttar Pradesh | Uttaranchal | West Bengal

INDIA REGIONAL MAPS:

Andhra Pradesh Travel Map | Bihar Travel Map | Goa Travel Map | Gujarat Travel Map | Haryana Travel Map | Himachal Pradesh Map | Karnataka Travel Map | Kerala Travel Map | Maharashtra Travel Map | Punjab Travel Map | Rajasthan Travel Map | Sikkim Travel Map | Tamil Nadu Travel Map | Uttar Pradesh Travel Map | West Bengal Travel Map |

MORE MAPS OF INDIA:

Airports of India | Districts of India | India Pilgrim Centers | Tourism Map of India | National Highways in India | India Railway Routes |

INDIA CITY MAPS:

Ahmadabad | Bangalore | Chennai | Coimbatore | Delhi | Hyderabad/Secunderabad | Kochi | Kolkata | Mumbai | Pondicherry | Pune | Surat |

KERALA TRAVEL MAPS:

Alappuzha | Ernakulam | Idukki | Kannur | Kasaragod | Kollam | Kottayam | Kozhikode | Malappuram | Palakkad | Pathanamthitta | Thiruvananthapuram | Thrissur | Wayanad |