Kolkata, Jan 24 IANS | 11 months ago

India's Ojasvinee Singh made the girls' singles final after overcoming a stiff challenge from compatriot Karman Kaur Thandi, while fifth seeded Sameer Kumar of the USA was in line for a twin triumph after claiming the boys' doubles title at the ONGC ITF junior tennis tournament here Friday.

Ojasvinee had to toil hard before prevailing over Thandi 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 in the semifinal on the clay courts of the Dakshin Kalikata Sansad.

Singh took the first set within 39 minutes with a break of serve at 5-3. In the second, Thandi came back strongly with a 6-4 win.

In the decider, Thandi was up 5-1 with triple break of serves, but Singh staged a spectacular comeback displaying gut and determination to claim five straight games and move into the challenge round.

The Indian will face USA's Raveena Kingsle for the title Saturday.

The unseeded Kingsle ousted eighth seed Zhanlan Wei from China 7-5, 6-1.

In Boys' singles semifinal, fifth seeded Kumar outclassed seventh seeded Geoffrey Blancaneaux of France after a close battle 6-3, 7-5 to move into the summit round.

The title contest will see Kumar face last week's champion from Delhi, Mandresy Rakotomalala from France, who overcame the fourth seeded Clement Larriere 6-3, 6-3.

It was a good day for Kumar, as he partnered Turkmenistan's Isa Mammet Gulyyev to clinch the honours in doubles. The fourth seeded pair upset the top-ranked Chinese Tapei combine of Wei De Lin and Cing Yang Meng 3-6, 6-4 (10-5).

The Indonesia-Chinse Taipei team of Rifanty Kahfiani and Fang Hsien Wu lifted the girls doubles crown going past the Indian duo of Vasanti Shinde and Ojasvinee Singh 6-3, 7-5.

Match Scores (IND, if not specified):

Boys Singles (SF)
Mandresy Rakotomalala (FRA) bt Clement Larriere (FRA)(4) 6-3, 6-3
Sameer Kumar (USA)(5) bt Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)(7) 6-3, 7-5

Girls Singles (SF)
Raveena Kingsley (USA) bt Zhanlan Wei (CHN)(8) 7-5, 6-1
Ojasvinee Singh bt Karman Kaur Thandi 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Boys Doubles (Final)
Sameer kumar (USA) and Isa Mammetgulyyev (TKM)(4) bt Wei De Lin and Cing Yang Meng (TPE)(1) 3-6, 6-4(10-5)

Girls Doubles (Final)
Rifanty Kahfiani (INA) and Fang Hsien Wu (TPE) bt Vasanti Shinde and Ojasvinee Singh 6-3, 7-5.

(Posted on 24-01-2014)

Share This Page: