Tauranga (New Zealand), Jan 24 IBNS | 6 months ago

The ICC on Friday announced the match official appointments for the Super Six and play-off stages of the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier New Zealand 2014, to be played between 26 and 30 January.


The match official appointments for Sunday 26 January are as follows:

Scotland v Namibia, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee), Marais Erasmus and Joel Wilson (on-field umpires), Enamul Hoque-Moni (reserve umpire)

UAE v PNG, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Roshan Mahanama (match referee), Chris Gaffaney and Michael Gough (on-field umpires), Peter Nero (reserve umpire)

Kenya v Hong Kong, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Johan Cloete and Vineet Kulkarni (on-field umpires), Mick Martell (reserve umpire)

Play-off 1 - Netherlands v Nepal, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, North Island - Dev Govindjee (match referee - remote), Tim Robinson and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

Play-off 2 - Canada v Uganda Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, North Island (starting at 1100) - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Ruchira Palliyaguru and Ahsan Raza (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

The match official appointments for Tuesday 28 January are as follows:

Hong Kong v Namibia, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee), Michael Gough and Peter Nero (on-field umpires), Chris Gaffaney (reserve umpire)

UAE v Kenya, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Joel Wilson and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Johan Cloete (reserve umpire)

PNG v Scotland, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Roshan Mahanama (match referee), Marais Erasmus and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Vineet Kulkarni (reserve umpire)

Winner Play-off 1 v Winner Play-off 2, Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui, North Island - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Tim Robinson and Ruchira Palliyaguru (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

Loser Play-off 1 v Loser Play-off 2, Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui, North Island (starting at 1100) - Dev Govindjee (match referee - remote), Ahsan Raza and Shaun George (on-field umpires), Local umpire (reserve umpire)

The match official appointments for Thursday 30 January are as follows:

UAE v Namibia, Rangiora Oval, Christchurch, South Island - Dev Govindjee (match referee), Johan Cloete and Enamul Hoque-Moni (on-field umpires), Joel Wilson (reserve umpire)

Scotland v Kenya, Hagley Oval, Christchurch, South Island (ODI) - Jeff Crowe (match referee), Peter Nero and Vineet Kulkarni (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (reserve umpire)

PNG v Hong Kong, Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln, South Island - Jeff Crowe (match referee - remote), Chris Gaffaney and Mick Martell (on-field umpires), Michael Gough (reserve umpire)

(Posted on 24-01-2014)